Breast Lift

Over time, many women notice that their breasts have begun to droop. The skin around the breasts loses elasticity, and the breasts lose shape and firmness. This sagging can be the result of pregnancy, or simply a part of aging.

Dr. Ellen Mahony, a board-certified Connecticut female plastic surgeon, has years of experience in comprehensive breast lift procedures. When you entrust Ellen with your breast lift at her Westport and Fairfield, CT-area practice, you’ll be creating the look you remember from your younger years.*

As part of your breast lift procedure, Ellen will reduce the lax skin around your breasts, then reshape and reposition them for a more natural and youthful appearance. You may also want to reposition or resize your areola, the dark skin around the nipples.

There are a variety of techniques to achieve all this, and you can depend on Ellen to discuss each with you. Together, the two of you will determine the best procedure for your unique needs and expectations. For example, a breast lift is a common part of a Menopause Makeover or Mommy Makeover.

During your Connecticut breast lift consultation at Ellen’s plastic surgery practice, you’ll openly discuss your goals and decide which procedure is most appropriate for your body type and your desired look.

While a breast lift will elevate your breasts, it will not increase volume. For a fuller, more voluptuous look, you might wish to also explore New Haven area breast augmentation with saline or silicone gel breast implants in Westport, CT. Ask Ellen to help you try on various implant sizers to get a peek at what your choices will deliver.

FAQ

Is there any way to avoid the scars with a breast lift? I’d love to avoid scarring

I understand your concern and it’s one that most women share. A lift can be done with a circular periareolar incision only (the circle-shaped incision around the areola) but it’s not very common, especially if you have a significant amount of sagging.  The next step would be to add a vertical incision to the circular scar, often referred to as the “lollipop incision.”  This allows for removal of some additional loose skin and serves to add some perkiness to the breasts- a fair trade in my mind! Finally, an “anchor” incision ( periareoalar incision plus a  vertical incision (directly below the areola) and a curved incision in the breast fold) allows for a stronger lift and a more pleasing breast contour overall.  Although it is perfectly reasonable to worry about the scars, they heal extremely well and are quickly forgotten once the beautiful shape is revealed! Remember that choosing a board-certified plastic surgeon who is expertly skilled at closing incisions will greatly impact your final results.

I am in my 20’s and have droopy, but average-size (34C) breasts. Do I need a breast lift? A breast lift and implants? How do I know what’s best?

Thank you for your question! Most people think only older women need breast lifts but young women can also have droopy breasts. Luckily, the skin of younger women is usually much more elastic which can help with the end result of any breast augmentation procedure. I’d have to look at your specific anatomy – taking into account your breast size, shape, your height and weight – before I made any recommendations. Generally speaking, if you’re happy with the size of your breasts but not the placement on your chest, I’ll probably recommend a breast lift only.  Schedule a consultation to see me and we’ll work out the details together so you get exactly what you’re looking for!

What is the long-term outcome like? How long do the results last?

The outcome of a breast lift is totally dependent on the quality of the skin and the volume of remaining breast tissue. As an example, if the skin is very thin and stretched, and the volume of remaining breast tissue is heavy, the longevity of the ‘lift’ is shorter in term, maybe 3 years. This doesn’t mean that you would be seeking a second surgery after 3 years, it just means that your breasts may not stay as high on your chest as they did right after the surgery. I like to discuss this individually with each person because it varies so much on each woman’s goals.

Is It Possible to Breastfeed After Breast Lift Surgery?

Yes, it certainly is possible.

What is the recovery period like?

Most women are feeling pretty good in about 5 days and some may even return to desk jobs. I often place a drain at the time of surgery and this usually comes out the next day. Showering the day after surgery is fine! I like everyone to wear a supportive post operative bra for at least 2 weeks and avoid lifting anything more that 5-10 lbs. The stitches are absorbable. Returning to the gym is often possible in 3-4 weeks for light activity. I assess this on an individual basis.

Will I Lose Sensitivity in My Nipples when I Have a Breast Lift?

It is possible, and certainly on a short term basis, just due to the skin incisions which divide some of the very tiny superficial nerves. It takes a few months for these nerves to recover.

Can I undergo more than one breast lift procedure?

Yes. Many women undergo this procedure at an early age, as an example after having kids. Years later after weight changes, development of greater skin laxity and just the passing of time, there is usually additional thinning of the breast tissue and stretching of the skin. So, a second lift 10-20 years later is not uncommon.